Privacy Policy:

1072166 Alberta Ltd. ("The Oasis Centre") operates oasiscentre.com and may operate other websites. It is The Oasis Centre's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, The Oasis Centre collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. The Oasis Centre's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how The Oasis Centre's visitors use its website. From time to time, The Oasis Centre may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

The Oasis Centre also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on oasiscentre.com blogs/sites. The Oasis Centre only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to The Oasis Centre's websites choose to interact with The Oasis Centre in ways that require The Oasis Centre to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that The Oasis Centre gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at oasiscentre.com to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with The Oasis Centre are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, The Oasis Centre collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with The Oasis Centre. The Oasis Centre does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

The Oasis Centre may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. The Oasis Centre may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, The Oasis Centre does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

The Oasis Centre discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on The Oasis Centre's behalf or to provide services available at The Oasis Centre's websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using The Oasis Centre's websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. The Oasis Centre will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, The Oasis Centre discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when The Oasis Centre believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of The Oasis Centre, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an The Oasis Centre website and have supplied your email address, The Oasis Centre may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with The Oasis Centre and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. The Oasis Centre takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The Oasis Centre uses cookies to help The Oasis Centre identify and track visitors, their usage of The Oasis Centre website, and their website access preferences. The Oasis Centre visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using The Oasis Centre's websites, with the drawback that certain features of The Oasis Centre's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If The Oasis Centre, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that The Oasis Centre goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of The Oasis Centre may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by The Oasis Centre and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, The Oasis Centre may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in The Oasis Centre's sole discretion. The Oasis Centre encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a oasiscentre.com account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Personal Information Protection Policy

The Oasis Centre is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to The Oasis Centre and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address, phone number and email address.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • Deliver and manage client events.
  • Provide quotes, invoices, rental agreements and process payments

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.
We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent in person or by phone.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection is used to determine in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose, for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to plan, manage and deliver your event.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of The Oasis Centre, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Christine Dimler Conference Director at the Oasis Centre. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We do not charge fees when the request is for personal employee information. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by The Oasis Centre, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Christine Dimler, Conference Director at the Oasis Centre .
If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue, SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2
Phone: 403-297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044 Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca Website: www.oipc.ab.ca